Queen Victoria’s Agave

Agave victoriae-reginae

$60.00

Queen Victoria’s Agave is a small sized succulent with short thick ridged leaves which appear to be almost sculpted with it’s geometrical growth and white bordering. This succulent grows up to 50cm in height, but when in bloom it will shoot stems up to 4m in height.

 

Please read our FAQ before making a purchase.

Add to Wishlist to receive notifications on Stock and Sales.

  • Check Mark Satisfaction Guaranteed
  • Check Mark Secure Payments
SAFE PAYMENT OPTIONS
  • Visa Card
  • MasterCard
  • PayPal
  • Apple Pay

Queen Victoria’s Agave

Botanical Name: Agave victoriae-reginae

Common Names: Queen Victoria’s Agave, Royal Agave, Queen Victoria Century Plant.

Queen Victoria’s Agave can be compared to a living sculpture with it’s striking geometrical leaves and stunning white accents making this royal succulent a prized collector’s item.

This beauty is native to the Chihuahuan Deserts of Mexico and thrive in warm and dry climates which can be replicated in any Australian garden. A happy mature plant will generate hundreds of cream coloured flowers with a purple haze which bloom in a cluster on top of the tall stem shot off by the mature succulent. A breath-taking display fit for a Queen.

This succulent is extremely drought tolerant and will prefer full sun and needs to be protected from frost in winter and allowing the plant to dry out between deep watering.

WeightN/A
size

200 mm pot