Mexican Hens

Echeveria shaviana

$6.50$10.50

It’s easy to see why the Mexican Hens is a favourite to many with its unique characteristics and striking pastel colouration. The large silver-blue leaves develop crinkled edges with a distinct pink margin that becomes more vibrant when exposed to direct sunlight.

 

 

Please read our FAQ before making a purchase.

Add to Wishlist to receive notifications on Stock and Sales.

  • Check Mark Satisfaction Guaranteed
  • Check Mark Secure Payments
SAFE PAYMENT OPTIONS
  • Visa Card
  • MasterCard
  • PayPal
  • Apple Pay

Mexican Hens

Botanical Name: Echeveria shaviana

Common Names: Mexican Hens, Mexican Hen and Chicks, Pink Frills.

Echeveria are native to Central and Southern America where they will thrive in hot and dry climates. These conditions can be replicated in Australian gardens by using a good quality potting soil, mixed with sand to create a well draining environment, and protecting your succulent from extreme cold weather and frost.

Echeveria typically love full sun, but in extreme conditions can become sunburned. this is easy to identify by the burnt or brown looking spots that appear on the leaves. An ideal location for your Echeveria would get plenty of morning to midday sun, but be shaded in the extreme heat of summer through the hottest parts of the day.

Echeveria enjoy dry soil and are susceptible to root and leaf rot. To ensure your succulent is healthy and thrives in your garden, leave your plant to completely dry out between deep watering. It is recommended to water your Echeveria in the morning so that sun can help dry out the crown of the plant as standing water is the leading cause for plant rot. Otherwise, a quick shake of your pot or firm blow can move the water along.

WeightN/A
size

90 mm pot, Cutting