Hot Dog Cactus

Senecio articulatus

$6.50$8.50

This curious little character is not from the true cactus family, but from the senecio family. It will typically form clumps of sausage-like tubular silvery-green stems with a bushy foliage when in season.

Please read our FAQ before making a purchase.

Add to Wishlist to receive notifications on Stock and Sales.

  • Check Mark Satisfaction Guaranteed
  • Check Mark Secure Payments
SAFE PAYMENT OPTIONS
  • Visa Card
  • MasterCard
  • PayPal
  • Apple Pay

Hot Dog Cactus

Botanical Name: Senecio articulatus

Common Names: Hot Dog Cactus, Candle Plant, Sausage Plant.

The unusual silver green tubular stems of this succulent will typically reach 60cm in height and form dark green to purple accent markings. In the off season this succulent will drop all it’s leaves and re-grow them when in season, along with cute little yellow flower cups.

The Hot Dog Cactus is native to South Africa, and is very low maintenance. It is tolerant to extremely dry conditions and will prefer a part sun position. Requires minimal water, but allow soil to dry out between watering.

WeightN/A
size

90 mm pot, Cutting