Fairy Castle

Cereus hildmannianus

$8.50

The Fairy Castle is a large cactus which branches up from the base and can reach heights of 9 meters or more. When looking at a mature plant through the eyes of a child, it is easy to see how this cactus earned it’s name with all of it’s towering pillars creating an illusion of a great green fairy fortress poured straight from the pages of a bed time story book.

Please read our FAQ before making a purchase.

Add to Wishlist to receive notifications on Stock and Sales.

  • Check Mark Satisfaction Guaranteed
  • Check Mark Secure Payments
SAFE PAYMENT OPTIONS
  • Visa Card
  • MasterCard
  • PayPal
  • Apple Pay

Fairy Castle

Botanical Name: Cereus hildmannianus

Common Names: Fairy Castle, Andes Organ Pipe, Cereus, Hedge Cactus, Peruvian Apple, Spiny Tree Cactus

The Fairy Castle is a cactus with bright blue-green branching stems which develops spines on the edges of each rib as the plant ages. There are typically 4 to 6 ribs on each stem that become more prominent as the plant matures.

Another striking characteristic of this cactus are the large white flowers which open up to 15cm wide and branch off the stems of the cactus by up to 30cm followed by large egg shaped fruits about 6cm long that are red when ripe.

The Fairy Castle is native to Brazil where it will thrive in tropical climates. This can be replicated in most Australian gardens by allowing this plant to dry out between deep watering, and keeping drier during the winter.

WeightN/A
size

90 mm pot, Off set pup