Dragon Flower

Huernia pillansii

$8.50

Please read our FAQ before making a purchase.

Add to Wishlist to receive notifications on Stock and Sales.

  • Check Mark Satisfaction Guaranteed
  • Check Mark Secure Payments
SAFE PAYMENT OPTIONS
  • Visa Card
  • MasterCard
  • PayPal
  • Apple Pay

Dragon Flower

Botanical Name: Huernia pillansii

Common Names: Dragon Flower, Cockle Burrs

Originally found in South Africa’s Cape Provinces, Cockleburr have greyish green, bristle covered, angular, fleshy stems armed with large teeth. It’s a densely clustering low-growing carpeter succulent with pretty star-like flowers. Flowers can have a mild carrion scent to attract pollinators, but don’t worry, you can’t smell it unless you’re close up.

Use in shallow containers, as groundcover or in hanging baskets. Outdoors they do well in raised beds.

WeightN/A
size

90 mm pot