Copper Rose

Echeveria multicaulis

$6.50

The Copper Rose has been named after it’s visual characteristics of striking copper coloured margins on its bright green foliage. This copper colouration can become more prominent and and vibrant when under stress or when exposed to more sunlight and will naturally appear more green during cooler months.

Please read our FAQ before making a purchase.

Add to Wishlist to receive notifications on Stock and Sales.

  • Check Mark Satisfaction Guaranteed
  • Check Mark Secure Payments
SAFE PAYMENT OPTIONS
  • Visa Card
  • MasterCard
  • PayPal
  • Apple Pay

Copper Rose

Botanical Name: Echeveria multicaulis

Common Names: Copper Rose, Copper Leaf.

The Copper Rose is a small branching Echeveria which develops offsets from the base, forming small bushes up to 40cm in height. The flower racemes of the Copper Rose are slightly unique to usual Echeveria flowers as the stalks are typically not as long but develop vibrant and striking red and yellow blossoms.

Echeveria are native to Central and Southern America where they will thrive in hot and dry climates. These conditions can be replicated in Australian gardens by using a good quality potting soil, mixed with sand to create a well draining environment, and protecting your succulent from extreme cold weather and frost.

Echeveria typically love full sun, but in extreme conditions can become sunburned. this is easy to identify by the burnt or brown looking spots that appear on the leaves. An ideal location for your Echeveria would get plenty of morning to midday sun, but be shaded in the extreme heat of summer through the hottest parts of the day.

Echeveria enjoy dry soil and are susceptible to root and leaf rot. To ensure your succulent is healthy and thrives in your garden, leave your plant to completely dry out between deep watering. It is recommended to water your Echeveria in the morning so that sun can help dry out the crown of the plant as standing water is the leading cause for plant rot. Otherwise, a quick shake of your pot or firm blow can move the water along.

WeightN/A
size

Cutting